As indicated by the language of the Act, it was the intent of the Georgia Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination in the delivery of health care by recognizing the application and payment for covered medical services provided by means of telemedicine.
However, the Georgia Assembly has placed limitations on furnishing telemedicine services to patients located in Georgia. O.G.C.A. section 43-34-31 requires that any person located outside Georgia who “performs an act that is part of patient care located in this state… and that would affect the diagnosis or treatment of the patient” by any means, including telemedicine, is engaged in the practice of medicine and must be licensed in Georgia and subject to regulation by the Georgia Composite Medical Board.