Are Credit Default Swaps Insurance?1
[…] Further, the states have adopted expansive definitions of what constitutes insurance. For example, in New York an insurance contract means “any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the insurer, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary’, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary’ has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.” NY Ins. Law § 1101(a)(1). New York Law further defines a “fortuitous event” as “any occurrence or failure to occur, which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.” NY Ins. Law § 1101(a)(2). This statutory definition is broad enough to encompass traditional covered swaps where the buyer owns the underlying bond as well as more attenuated covered swaps mentioned above.